Candidates

The June 7th Primary Election has passed. Candidates for the General Election will be posted once results are certified on 07/07/2022

Statewide Primary Election:

County Primary Election:


Statewide Elections

Governor
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicate incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Ronald A. AndersonRepublicanCampaign Website
Heather CollinsGreenCampaign Website
Shawn CollinsRepublicanCampaign Website
Brian DahleRepublicanCampaign Website
Anthony "Tony" FanaraDemocraticCampaign Website
Serge FiankanNoneCampaign Website
James F. HaninkNoneCampaign Website
Ron JonesRepublicanCampaign Website
Jenny Rae Le RouxRepublicanCampaign Website
David LozanoRepublicanCampaign Website
Daniel R. MercuriRepublicanCampaign Website
Cristian Raul MoralesRepublicanCampaign Website
Robert C. Newman IIRepublicanCampaign Website
*Gavin NewsomDemocaticCampaign Website
Armando "Mando" Perez-SerratoDemocraticCampaign Website
Luis Javier RodriguezGreenCampaign Website
Woodrow "Woody" Sanders IIINoneCampaign Website
Frederic C. SchultzNoneNo official campaign website
Reinette SenumNoneCampaign Website
Michael ShellenbergerNoneCampaign Website
Lonnie SortorRepublicanCampaign Website
Anthony TriminoRepublicanCampaign Website
Joel VentrescaDemocraticCampaign Website
Major WilliamsRepublicanCampaign Website
Leo S. ZackyRepublicanCampaign Website
Bradley ZinkNoneNo official campaign website


Lieutenant Governor
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicate incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Mohammad ArifPeace and FreedomCampaign Website
David Fennell RepublicanCampaign Website
Jeffrey Highbear MorganDemocraticCampaign Website
David HillbergNoneNo official campaign website
Angela Underwood Jacobs RepublicanCampaign Website
*Eleni KounalakisDemocraticCampaign Website
William Saacke DemocraticCampaign Website
Clint SaundersRepublicanCampaign Website


Secretary of State
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Rob BernoskyRepublicanCampaign Website
Gary N. BlennerGreenCampaign Website
Matthew D. CinquantaNoneCampaign Website
Rachel HammRepublicanCampaign Website
James "JW" PaineRepublicanCampaign Website
Raul Rodriguez Jr.RepublicanNo official campaign website
*Shirley N. WeberDemocraticCampaign Website


Controller
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Lanhee ChenRepublicanCampaign Website
Malia M. CohenDemocraticCampaign Website
Ron GalperinDemocraticCampaign Website
Steve GlazerDemocraticCampaign Website
Laura WellsGreenCampaign Website
Yvonne YiuDemocraticCampaign Website


Treasurer
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Meghann AdamsPeace and FreedomCampaign Website
Andrew DoRepublicanCampaign Website
Jack M. GuerreroRepublicanCampaign Website
*Fiona MaDemocraticCampaign Website


Attorney General
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Rob BontaDemocraticCampaign Website
Eric EarlyRepublicanCampaign Website
Nathan HochmanRepublicanCampaign Website
Dan KapelovitzGreenCampaign Website
Anne Marie SchubertNoneCampaign Website


Insurance Commissioner
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Vinson Eugene AllenDemocraticCampaign Website
Greg ConlonRepublicanCampaign Website
Veronika FimbresGreenCampaign Website
Robert HowellRepublicanCampaign Website
Nathalie HriziPeace and FreedomCampaign Website
Jasper "Jay" JacksonDemocraticNo official campaign website
*Ricardo LaraDemocraticCampaign Website
Marc LevineDemocraticCampaign Website
Robert J. MolnarNoneCampaign Website


Board of Equalization, 2nd District
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Michela Alioto-PierDemocraticCampaign Website
Sally J. LieberDemocraticCampaign Website
Peter Coe VerbicaRepublicanCampaign Website



United States Senator, Full Term (6 years)
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Akinyemi AgbedeDemocraticCampaign Website
Daphne BradfordNoneCampaign Website
James P. BradleyRepublicanCampaign Website
James "Henk" ConnGreenCampaign Website
Jon ElistRepublicanCampaign Website
Pamela ElizondoGreenNo official campaign website
Eleanor GarciaNoneNo official campaign website
Don J. GrundmannNoneCampaign Website
Myron L. HallRepublicanCampaign Website
Deon D. JenkinsNoneNo official campaign website
Sarah Sun LiewRepublicanCampaign Website
Robert George Lurcero, Jr. RepublicanCampaign Website
Mark P. MeuserRepublicanCampaign Website
Alex PadillaDemocraticCampaign Website
John Thompson ParkerPeace and FreedomCampaign Website
Enrique PetrisRepublicanNo official campaign website
Dan O'DowdDemocraticCampaign Website
Douglas Howard PierceDemocraticCampaign Website
Obaidul Huq PirjadaDemocraticNo official campaign website
Chuck SmithRepublicanCampaign Website
Carlos Guillermo TapiaRepublicanNo official campaign website
Timothy J. UrsichDemocraticCampaign Website
Cordie WilliamsRepublicanCampaign Website



United States Senator, Partial Term (term ends 01/03/2023 - term vacated by VP Kamala Harris)
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Daphne BradfordNoneCampaign Website
James P. BradleyRepublicanCampaign Website
Jon ElistRepublicanCampaign Website
Myron HallRepublicanCampaign Website
Mark P. MeuserRepublicanCampaign Website
Dan O'DowdDemocraticCampaign Website
*Alex PadillaDemocraticCampaign Website
Timothy Ursich, Jr. DemocraticCampaign Website



U.S. Representative, 12th Congressional District
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Glenn KaplanNoneCampaign Website
*Barbara LeeDemocraticCampaign Website
Ned NuergeRepublicanNo official campaign website
Stephen SlausonRepublicanNo official campaign website
Eric WilsonDemocraticNo official campaign website



State Assembly, 20th Assembly District
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameParty PreferenceOfficial Website
Jennifer EsteenDemocraticCampaign Website
Joseph GrcarRepublicanCampaign Website
Shawn KumagaiDemocraticCampaign Website
Liz OrtegaDemocraticCampaign Website



Superior Court Judge, Office #1
Nonpartisan office

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Tamiza HockenhullCampaign Website


Superior Court Judge, Office #12
Nonpartisan office

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Pelayo A. LlamasCampaign Website


Superior Court Judge, Office #21
Nonpartisan office

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Michael BishayNo official campaign website


State Superintendent of Public Instruction
Nonpartisan Office
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Marco AmaralCampaign Website
Joseph Guy CampbellCampaign Website
Lance Ray ChristensenCampaign Website
Jim GibsonNo official campaign website
Ainye E. LongCampaign Website
*Tony K. ThurmondCampaign Website
George YangCampaign Website


Countywide Elections

County Superintendent of Schools
Nonpartisan Office
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Alysse CastroCampaign Website
*L.K. MonroeCampaign Website


County Supervisor, 3rd District
Nonpartisan Office
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name.
* Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Surlene G. GrantCampaign Website
David KakishibaNo official campaign website
Rebecca KaplanCampaign Website
Lena TamNo official campaign website



Assessor
Nonpartisan Office
*Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
*Phong LaCampaign Website



Auditor-Controller
Nonpartisan Office
*Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
*Melissa WilkCampaign Website



District Attorney
Nonpartisan Office
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name
*Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
Pamela PriceCampaign Website
Seth StewardCampaign Website
Terry WileyCampaign Website
Jimmie L. WilsonCampaign Website


Sheriff/Coroner
Nonpartisan Office
Candidates listed in alphabetical order by last name
*Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
*Gregory J. AhernCampaign Website
Yesenia SanchezCampaign Website
Joann WalkerCampaign Website



Treasurer/Tax Collector
Nonpartisan Office
*Asterisk indicates incumbent candidate

Candidate NameOfficial Website
*Henry "Hank" LevyCampaign Website


Information on this page was last updated 05/13/2022.